Thursday, November 6, 2008

I'm blushing... 'Blush' ..the Makeup Reality Show!

After the gazillion, reality shows on TV, I wasn't suprised when I heard of the concept of the first Makeup Reality show called Blush. Hmmmm.. For all of the makeup artist in the world, and all those who inspire to be one, and especially with so many new makeup artist out there, I thought this was a great idea. However, there is such overkill with these reality shows. I mean really, what's next a reality show for wig makers?! There is becoming a reality show for everything... Hmphh.. But, I won't complain because I will try to tune into Blush as a fellow Makeup Artist, and see all of the powder flinging, makeup layering, and overdramtics : ).
Here is an exclusive Preview of 'Blush', premiering November 11 at 10 pm et/pt.


About Blush
Lifetime’s new reality competition series, “Blush: The Search for the Next Great Makeup Artist,” will premiere Tuesday, November 11, from 10 pm to 11 pm et/pt. In the hour-long, six-episode series, contestants from around the country will compete for a contract as a professional artist with Max Factor, a cash prize of $100,000 and the opportunity to be the makeup artist for an upcoming In Style photo shoot.
In each episode, the contestants, all living under one roof in Los Angeles, compete in two different makeup competitions, designed to test the skills and personality traits — including compassion and confidence ..

'Blush' on mylifetime.com

What do you think about 'Blush' ? Will you be tuned in ? Lemme know..!

2 comments:

Felicia said...

thanks for the info. I'm def tryign to watch

Face Mode said...

omg.. from the preview it looks soo over the top.. lol
I can't wait to watch though to see what is portrayed..
I say portrayed because sometimes, the overdramatics are played on..and some makeup artist world is not like that..

However, i'll just see to find out..


I'll let you know what I think